Notice of Data Security Event

SAFY Notice

September 11, 2020 – Specialized Alternatives for Families & Youth of America, Inc. (“SAFY”) is issuing notice of a recent data security event that may impact the confidentiality and security of personal information of certain individuals. Although SAFY is unaware of any actual misuse of this information, we are providing information about the event, our response, and steps affected individuals may take to better protect against the possibility of identity theft and fraud, should affected individuals feel it is necessary to do so.

What Happened? Earlier this year, SAFY was notified of a potential scam that involved the posting of fictitious job openings at SAFY via the employment clearinghouse website Indeed.com. Upon learning of this activity, SAFY conducted an extensive investigation, with the assistance of third-party computer forensic specialists, to determine the nature and scope of the reports.

 On July 2, 2020, the investigation confirmed certain SAFY employee email accounts were accessible by an unknown actor between February 25, 2020 and June 23, 2020. The investigation was unable to determine the full extent of information that was accessed by the unknown actor. In an abundance of caution, we performed a comprehensive review of all information stored in the impacted email accounts at the time of the event to identify the individuals whose information may have been accessible to the unknown actor. On August 12, 2020, SAFY received the results of the third-party audit. We immediately began reviewing the results of the audit to determine the identities and contact information for potentially impacted individuals. On August 27, 2020, we confirmed the identities of potentially affected individuals.

What Information was Affected. The email accounts contained certain types of information, such as full name, address, date of birth, driver’s license number, Social Security number, tax identification number, passport number, financial account number, payment card number, Medicaid ID, group number, clinical information, diagnosis, doctor’s name, health insurance member number, patient account number, medical record number, medical procedure information, prescription information, treatment type or location, and username and password.  Not all of this information is present for every potentially impacted individual, and we are unaware that any of the information was actually accessed or acquired by the unknown actor. SAFY takes this incident and the security of the information in its care very seriously, and is therefore providing this notice in an abundance of caution.

What We are Doing. As part of SAFY’s ongoing commitment to privacy of the personal information in our care, we are working to review our existing policies and procedures and to implement additional safeguards to further secure the information in our systems. We also notified the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and other government regulators, as required.

What Affected Individuals Can Do. While we are unaware of any misuse of any personal information contained within the impacted accounts, individuals are encouraged to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft by reviewing account statements and explanations of benefits for unusual activity and report any suspicious activity immediately to your insurance company, health care provider, or financial institution. Additional detail can be found below in the Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information. We are also offering affected adults access to complimentary credit monitoring and identity restoration services through TransUnion and affected minors monitoring services through Equifax. Additional detail can be found below and in the letters affected individuals will receive by mail.

For More Information. If you have additional questions, a dedicated toll-free assistance line has been established. Individuals may call the assistance line at 888-490-0692, Monday through Friday (excluding U.S. holidays), during the hours of 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m., Eastern Time. You may also write to SAFY at Steve Mansfield’s attention at 10100 Elida Rd, Delphos, OH 45833.

 

Steps You Can Take To Protect Your Information

While we are unaware of any misuse of the personal information in the affected system, we encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, and to monitor your credit reports for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law, you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

If you wish to enroll with the TransUnion adult credit monitoring and identity restoration services or Equifax minor monitoring services, please contact our dedicated assistance line to verify that your information was contained within the impacted email accounts. After confirmation that you were included, a representative will provide guidance for enrolling in the adult credit or minor monitoring services.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

 

TransUnion

P.O. Box 160

Chester, PA 19016

1-888-909-8872

www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

Equifax

P.O. Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

1-800-685-1111

www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

 

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial, as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five years, the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a one-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/fraud/center.html

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

1-800-680-7289

www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert

Equifax

P.O. Box 105069

Atlanta, GA 30348

1-888-766-0008

www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

Additional Information 

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.      

For Maryland residents: The Attorney General may be contacted at 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-410-528-8662; and www.oag.state.md.us

For North Carolina residents: The Attorney General may be contacted at 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh; NC 27699-9001, 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov. You can obtain information from the Attorney General or the Federal Trade Commission about preventing identity theft.

 For New Mexico residents: You have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting agencies must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here. Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act.  We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

For Rhode Island residents: The Attorney General may be contacted at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02903; www.riag.ri.gov; and 1-401-274-4400. Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident. There are [x] Rhode Island residents impacted by this incident. 

For New York residents: The Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; and https://ag.ny.gov/.

 For Washington, D.C. residents: The Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, 441 4th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20001; (202) 727-3400; and www.oag@dc.gov.